Home Creation Organization Campaigns The Names In Memoriam Monuments Testimonies Contact Links fr nl

Piron Brigade

They Fell on the Field of Honour in the Fight for our Freedom

1. Campaing of Normandy

2. Campaign of Belgium

3. Campaign of Holland 1944

4. Campaign of Holland 1945

5. Victims on duty (Reorganization and from 8th May till the end of December, 1945)

6. Those that died while training in United Kingdom 1940-1945

7. The fallen victims from the former Piron Brigade units (1st Artillery Regiment - 1st Engineer Battalion "Yser" and the 1st Armoured Regiment "Cavalry"

We would like to thank Mr Vincent Turpyn for having sent us the remarkable research work of his grandfather, Mr Gustave Goethals, a veteran of the Piron Brigade. His collection entitled “Those who have sacrificed their lives for Freedom and Peace” – 1st Belgian Brigade “Liberation” - Piron Brigade is available (free) in either Dutch or French (and will be send it contained on file “PDF”). To obtain this please contact turpyn.jaecques@telenet.be

Thanks also go to those people who have enabled us to show the many pictures in this folder namely (MM Jos Andries, Rudi Vandenweyer, Didier Dufrane ...)

   

 

1. Campaign of Normandy (27)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Aug 16,1944
2553
3rd Coy
Sallenelles
0545
3rd Coy
Sallenelles
Aug 17,1944
0952
2nd Coy
Sallenelles
3932
2nd Coy
Sallenelles
0067
Eng Coy
Sallenelles
4062
Eng Coy
Sallenelles
Aug 19,1944
0640
2nd Coy
Franceville
4790
2nd Coy
Franceville
4660
2nd Coy
Franceville
4813
2nd Coy
Franceville
Aug 20,1944
0831
1st Coy
Varaville
5026
1st Coy
Varaville
2272
1st Coy
Varaville
Aug 21,1944
3628
1st Coy
Auberville
5078
1st Coy
Auberville
2435
1st Coy
Auberville
0126
1st Coy
Auberville
5089
1st Coy
Auberville
3555
1st Coy
Auberville
2455
Arm. Sq
Roncheville
Aug 22,1944
9380
2nd Coy
La Toucques
4312
1st Coy
Deauville
0700
1st Coy
Deauville
3456
3rd Coy
Deauville
Aug 24,1944
3538
3rd Coy
Vasouy (Honfleur)
Aug 25,1944
3809
Arm. Sq
La Lande Saint Leger
Aug 26,1944
5270
3rd Coy
Foulbec

2. Campaign of Belgium (7)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Sep 10, 1944
0764
3rd Coy
Heppen
Sep 11, 1944
1618
Arm. Sq
Heppen
3237
Arm. Sq
Heppen
Sep 12, 1944
4127
3rd Coy
Bourg-Léopold
4315
1st Coy
Bourg-Léopold
4927
2nd Coy
Hermalle s/Argenteau
Sep 21, 1944
1060
3rd Coy
Caulille

3. Campaign of Holland 1944 (27)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Sep 25, 1944
0294
2nd Coy
Thorn
0593
2nd Coy
Thorn
1073
2nd Coy
Thorn
1797
2nd Coy
Thorn
3834
2nd Coy
Thorn
Sep 27, 1944
0662
2nd Coy
Thorn
5318
2nd Coy
Thorn
Oct 1, 1944
4897
1st Coy
Santford
0033
Staf Coy
Thorn
4425
1st Coy
Thorn
Oct 2, 1944
4395
Eng Coy
Ophoven
4419
Staf Coy
Ophoven
4183
Arm. Sq
Ophoven
Oct 23, 1944
0484
Eng Coy
Ophoven
Oct 25, 1944
3518
3rd Coy
Kinrooi
Oct 27, 1944
3947
3rd Coy
Thorn
Oct 30, 1944
4393
Art. Bty
Erps-Werps
2437
Art. Bty
Erps-Werps
Nov 1, 1944
1146
1st Coy
Thorn
Nov 4, 1944
10099
Staf Coy
Louvain
3511
3rd Coy
Thorn
Nov 11, 1944
0181
2nd Coy
Hunsel
1403
2nd Coy
Hunsel
10087
2nd Coy
Hunsel
3581
2nd Coy
Hunsel
3580
2nd Coy
Hunsel
3494
2nd Coy
Hunsel

4. Campaing of Holland 1945 (19)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Apr 18, 1945
41235 MMG
Opheusden
1789 3rd Bn
Randwijk-Zetten
13103 3rd Bn
Opheusden
13098 3rd Bn
Opheusden
14303 3rd Bn
Opheusden
Apr 19, 1945
4604 1st Bn
Ochten
13361 1st Bn
Ochten
Apr 21, 1945
13923 3rd Bn
Opheusden
Apr 22, 1945
4787 2nd Bn
Capelle
10453 2nd Bn
Capelle
10463
2nd Bn
Capelle
5492
2nd Bn
Capelle
10426
2nd Bn
Capelle
10444
2nd Bn
Capelle
13944 3rd Bn
Opheusden
22436 3rd Bn
Opheusden
13906 3rd Bn
Opheusden
Apr 24, 1945
10477 1st Bn
Ochten
Apr 29, 1945
11492 1st Bn
Ochten

5. Victim of duty (40)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Nov 21, 1944
3440
Arm. Sq.
Wessem (NL)
1873
2nd Coy
Gembloux
Dec 26,1944
4467
3rd Coy
St Hilaire (FR)
Jan 17,1945
11994
2nd Bn
Tournai
Mar 1, 1945
2541
1st Bn
Hamme
Mar 6, 1945
11605
2nd Bn
Anvers
Mar 13, 1945
14035
1st Bn
Bourg-Léopold
13356
1st Bn
Bourg-Léopold
13452
1st Bn
Bourg-Léopold
May 11, 1945
5912
3rd Bn
Echteld (NL)
May 12, 1945
13081
3rd Bn
Tiel (NL)
10199
MMG
Goudriaan (NL)
13684
3rd Bn
Zoellen (NL)
Jun 4, 1945
12060
WKSP
Burgsteinfurt (GE)
Jun 8, 1945
5273
2nd Bn
Neerpelt
Jun 13, 1945
25432
3rd Bn
Wadersloh (GE)
Jun 20, 1945
10002
3rd Bn
Heizfeld (GE)
Jun 21, 1945
f14/148
1st Bn
Ixelles
Jul 24, 1945
13524
1st Bn
Tournai
Aug 13, 1945
11911
1st Bn
Goch (GE)
13354
1st Bn
Goch (GE)
13582
1st Bn
Goch (GE)
13155
3rd Bn
Goch (GE)
13457
LFAmb
Goch (GE)
13386
3rd Bn
Goch (GE)
 
13561
1st Bn
Goch (GE)
 
13398
3rd Bn
Goch (GE)
Aug 17, 1945
13088
3rd Bn
Bedburg (GE)
Aug 22, 1945
25315
1st Bn
Munster (GE)
Aug 23, 1945
10501
2nd Bn
Drensteinfurt (GE)
11406
2nd Bn
Munster (GE)
Aug 26, 1945
25173
RASC
Munster (GE)
Oct 2, 1945
11026
1st Bn
Beckum (GE)
6 Oct 1945
14084
1st Bn
Oelde (GE)
15 Oct 1945
25689
Staf Coy
Opgrimby
18 Oct 1945
10438
3rd Bn
Hamm (GE)
Nov 5, 1945
12031
1st Bn
Munster (GE)
Dec 10, 1945
14058
1st Bn
Dolberg (GE)
Dec 18, 1945
10245
3rd Bn
Munster (GE)

6. Those that died while training in UK 1940-1945 (38)

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Nov 7, 1940
33352 1st Rif. Bn
Tenby
Sep 26, 1941
0464 2nd Rif. Bn
Denbich
Jan 25, 1942
1048 1st Rif. Bn
Southgate
Fev 17, 1942
1664 2nd Rif. Bn
Great Malvern
Fev 23, 1942
0420
Adm. Coy
Ashford
Mar 19, 1942
1516
2nd Rif. Bn
Great Malvern
Mar 31, 1942
1929
1st Rif. Bn
Worcester
Apr 3, 1942
25559
1st Rif. Bn
Hereford
Apr 30, 1942
0936
1st Rif. Bn
Sennybridge
Sep 7, 1942
21041
Adm. Coy
Chelsea
Nov 11, 1942
3084
Arm. Sq.
Darygraig Hill
Mar 21, 1943
1205
1st Gpt
Ipswitch
Apr 7, 1943
1119
1st Gpt
Newmarket
May 31, 1943
0402
Adm. Coy
High Wycombe
Jun 21, 1943
0449
Adm. Coy
Londres
Aug 17, 1943
0822
1st Gpt
Colchester
Aug 18, 1943
3636
2nd Gpt
Londres
Sep 4, 1943
9359
1st Gpt
Londres
Sep 13, 1943
1455
Adm. Coy
Londres
Sep 30, 1943
4317
2nd Gpt
Abergele
Oct 23, 1943
10639
Aie Bty
Liverpool
Nov 7, 1943
0050
Adm. Coy
Londres
3225
Adm. Coy
Londres
Dec 17, 1943
10646
2nd Gpt
Schaftesbury
Feb 23, 1944
0267
Adm. Coy
Londres
Feb 24, 1944
1697
Adm. Coy
Londres
May 26, 1944
39524
1st Gpt
Lowestoft
Jun 10, 1944
0340
Art. Bty
Londres
Jun 22, 1944
4381
Eng. Coy
Great Yarmouth
Aug 1, 1944
1151
Adm. Coy
Roehampton
Aug 18, 1944
2115
Adm. Coy
Enfield
Oct 17, 1944
5455
Adm. Coy
Leamington
Nov 20, 1944
0414
Adm. Coy
Newmarket
Nov 24, 1944
1321
Adm. Coy
Barnet
Dec 25, 1944
1962
Adm. Coy
Berkhamstead
Jan 26, 1945
1272
Adm. Coy
Epsom
Feb 16, 1945
5396
Adm. Coy
Virginia Water
Mar 7, 1945
1378
Adm. Coy
Londres
Jul, 3, 1945
Aldershot (GB)

7. The fallen victims from the former Piron Brigade units 1945

1st Artillery Regiment

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
May 6, 1945
HARY Emile
5216
1st Art. Rgt
Brasschaat
Jun 12, 1945
LIENARD Jacques
20162
1st Art. Rgt
Nov 3, 1945
BODARD Jean-Paul
10430
1st Art. Rgt
New Market (UK)
Dec 14, 1945 GROGNARD Albert 20734 1st Art. Rgt Paal

1st Engineer Battalion "Yser"

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Apr 7, 1945
ARNOUDT Jaak
4093
1st Eng. Bn
Bergen-op-Zoom (NL)
Nov 28, 1945
DAMIENS Paul
1st Eng. Bn
Kappelen (Germany)

1st Armoured Regiment "Cavalry"

Date
NAME
Number
Unit
Place
Feb 15, 1945
MIGNON François
6058
1st Arm. Rgt
Gijzegem
Feb 25, 1945 VAN OOST Henri   1st Arm. Rgt Alost
May 3, 1945 LIBION Edgard 38894 1st Arm. Rgt Grembergen
May 18, 1945 THIEMAN Charles 22045 1st Arm. Rgt Gent
May 19, 1945 COLLIN A   1st Arm. Rgt  
May 25, 1945 LEPLAT Claude   1st Arm. Rgt Balen-Wezel
Jun 8, 1945 REISDORFF Jacques 9943 1st Arm. Rgt Gronau (GE)
  de THEUX de MEYLANDT et MONTJARDIN Antoine 22440 1st Arm. Rgt Gronau (GE)
Jul 5, 1945 DALLEMAGNE Guillaume 10363 1st Arm. Rgt Bocholt (GE)
Jul 30, 1945 DORMONT André 22268 1st Arm. Rgt Bocholt (GE)
Aug 15, 1945 BALLINCKX François 22132 1st Arm. Rgt Goch (GE)
Sep 23, 1945 SCHUL Pierre 36717 1st Arm. Rgt Munster (GE)
Sep 30, 1945 SENGIER Henry 40610 1st Arm. Rgt Munster (GE)
Oct 15, 1945 BRASSEUR Guy 22072 1st Arm. Rgt Heek (GE)