Home Creation Organization Campaigns The Names In Memoriam Monuments Testimonies Contact Links fr nl

Piron Brigade

Organisation

This page shows the organization of the 1st Belgian Group on August, 1, 1944

I'm busy to create the organization of the 1st Infantery Brigade (1945)

Staff of the 1st Belgian Group :

Gpt Commander
Col PIRON  
Transport Offr
Lt MAHY
Aide de Camp
Cdt HOUBION  
Provost
Lt JACQUES
Gpt Major
Maj PONCELET  
Staff Coy Comd
Maj THISE
Staff Captain
Cpn VAN HOVER  
Signal Offr
Cdt RICHIR
Intelligence Offr
Cpn DIDISHEIM  
Medical Offr
Cpn Med VERMEYLEN
Supply Offr
Cpn WOLFERS  
 

British Liaison :

Brit. Liaison
LtCol Mc ALISTER  
Staff Cpn
Cpn LIMEBEER
Security
Maj FORTESCUE  
Supply
Cpn RUSH
Operations
Cpn FAIRBANKS  
 

Liaison Offr with Gpt Staff :

Lt COURMONT
Lt du MONCEAU de BERGENDAEL
Lt VAN CAUWELAERT

1st Motorized Company

Commander
Maj WINTERGROEN  
1st Pl (Scout Sec)
Lt ROELANTS
2nd Commander
Lt VAN LAETHEM  
2nd Pl (Mortars)
Lt HIERNAUX
Adjt Major
Lt WIBIN  
(Antitank)
Lt WANTY
Signal
Lt FASSIN  
(Antiair)
Lt BENOIT
Doctor
Med GERARD  
3rd Pl (Riflemen)
Lt JACOBS
Chaplain
Chapl DETHISE  
4th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt LUYCKX
Supply
Lt LACHOWSKY  
5th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt SCHMITZ
Coy Sgt Major
1SgtMaj TIMMERMANS  
6th Pl (Mach Gun)
Lt MATTON

2nd Motorized Company

Commander
Maj WATERLOOS  
1st Pl (Scout Sec)
Lt GIERSE
2nd Commander
Lt MOOS  
2nd Pl (Mortars)
Lt MENTIOR
Adjt Major
Lt SAVOYE  
(Antitank)
Lt D'HELFT
Signal
Lt PINKOUS  
(Antiair)
Lt LESAGE
Doctor
Lt Med EVRARD  
3rd Pl (Riflemen)
Lt ROGGE
Chaplain
Chapl DEHOUX  
4th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt TABARY
Supply
Lt DARIMONT  
5th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt VANDERVEEN
Coy Sgt Major
1SgtMaj DENIS  
6th Pl (Mach Gun)
Lt TORRELE

3rd Motorized Company

Commander
Maj NOWE  
1st Pl (Scout Sec)
Lt PATERNOTTE
2nd Commander
Lt EVRARD  
2nd Pl (Mortars)
Lt SAUSSEZ
Adjt Major
Lt DETIEGE  
(Antitank)
Lt BULPA
Signal
Lt CLOSE  
(Antiair)
Lt BAMMENS
Doctor
Med GOLDBATT  
3rd Pl (Riflemen)
Lt VAN CAUWELAERT
Chaplain
Chapl NOBELS  
4th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt GONTHIER
Supply
Lt BAUGNIET  
5th Pl (Riflemen)
Lt THUMAS
Coy Sgt Major
1SgtMaj DEHASSE  
6th Pl (Mach Gun)
Lt WEBER

Armoured Cars Squadron

Commander
Maj de SELLIERS Daimler "Amarante"  
2nd Commander
Cpn LANCKSWEERT Daimler "Amazone"
Rgt Sgt Major
Adjt DE POTTER Daimler "As de Pique"  
Adjt Major
Lt DULAIT Scout Car "Ajax"
Rens. Offr
Lt d'ANDRIMONT Scout car "Achille"  
Signal Offr
Lt TOTELIN Staghound "Ardent"
Air Defence
Sgt BILLIET Staghound AA  
Aie Defence
Adjt LEMOINE Staghound AA
Supply
Lt GROSJEAN White Scout Car  
Supply
Lt GENDEBIEN REC Scammel
Supply
Lt MOUREAU White Scout Car  
Chaplain

Aum KREMER  

 

Troop 1
             
Lt SAUVAGE Daimler "Boute en Train"  
1SgtMaj NOEL Daimler "Branle Bas"
1SgtMaj PUTZEYS Daimler "Burkel"  
Sgt EQUETER Scout Car "Bliksem"
Sgt DANEAU Scout Car "Blackswan"  
   
             
Troop 2
     
   
Lt DEWANDRE Daimler "Calamity"  
1SgtMaj SALMAN Daimler "Corsaire"
1Sgt LIENARD F. Daimler "Casse-cou"  
Sgt MATAGNE Scout Car "Cycloon"
Sgt HARREWIJNS Scout Car "Cobra"  
   
             
Troop 3
     
   
Lt VERHAEGHE Daimler "D'Artagnan"  
1SgtMaj BIHAY Daimler "Dur-à-Cuire"
1Sgt ROELANTS Daimler "Dynamite"  
Sgt CHOUGOL Scout Car "Dendermonde"
Sgt COLLET Scout Car "Diskmuide"  
   
             
Troop 4
     
   
Lt PELSMACKERS Daimler "Enragé"  
1SgtMaj FLASSCHOEN Daimler "Effronté"
1Sgt TRELACHAUD Daimler "Entêté"  
Sgt GABELLE Scout Car "Eekhoorn"
Sgt CORBEELS Scout Car "Egel"  
   
             
Troop 5
     
   
Lt d'OULTREMONT Daimler "Franchimont"  
1SgtMaj VAN PRAET Daimler "Flandria"
1Sgt WAGEMANS Daimler "FEAR-Naught"  
Sgt LELEU Scout Car "Furet"
Sgt MAITREJEAN Scout-Car "Féroce"  
   
     
   

Artillery Battery

Commander
LtCol DE RIDDER  
Chaplain
Chapl. BEKE
Bty Sgt Major
Adjt COULON  
Doctor
Med GOL
Troop A
 
Troop B
 
Troop C
Commander
Cpn LEDENT  
Cpn SIMONET  
Lt RAQUET
Troop leader
Lt JUTTEL  
Lt GAYE  
Lt JACOBY
   
   
Lt SWALUE
Gun Nr 1
1Sgt DUCHESNE  
1Sgt MINGUET  
Sgt DOERFEL ("Princesse Elisabeth")
Gun Nr 2
Sgt HALEN  
1Sgt FASBINDER  
Sgt PUTZ ("Princesse Marie-Adélaïde")
Gun Nr 3
Sgt ECKSTEIN  
1Sgt DE HERTOGH  
Sgt WAGNER ("Princesse Marie-Gabrielle")
Gun Nr 4
1Sgt DUBOIS  
Sgt DE TROYER  
Sgt GOEREND ("Princesse Alix")

Engineers Company

Commander
Cpn SMEKENS  
Pl Leader
Lt DEGREEF
2d Commander
Lt LEFEVRE  
Pl Leader
Lt BASTOGNE
Coy Sgt Major
Adjt HARBOORT  
Pl Leader
Lt DEFENSE
Coy Sgt Major
1 SM LOOS  
 

Brigade Trains

Commander
Cpn BERO  
Pl Leader
Lt SEYNAVE
2nd Commander
Lt CHARLOT  
Pl Leader
Lt MUSSCHOOT

Light Aid Detachement (Repair)

Commander B Type
Lt DE COCK        

Medical Units

Light Field Amb Unit
Lt Med PETRE  
Field Transfusion Unit
Lt Med LINZ
Field Chirurgical Unit
Maj Med DUMONT